Organ Assist Organ Assist

Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

This is the Organ Assist B.V. privacy statement. In this statement, Organ Assist B.V. provides information about an individual’s personal data that Organ Assist B.V. processes in connection with its website and service. Organ Assist B.V. treats your data with care and ensures that all processing is in compliance with applicable laws and legal regulations. 

This privacy statement was last updated on the 4th of September 2019. You will be notified of any changes by email or other electronic means. 

 

When does this privacy statement apply?

This privacy statement applies to all personal data that Organ Assist B.V. collects and processes of individuals in connection with our services, products, the use of the app and/or when visiting our websites. 

When using the app and/or visiting our website, you authorize Organ Assist B.V. to process your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Organ Assist B.V. is not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of those websites. Therefore, we advise you to always read the privacy statements of those sites. 

 

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Organ Assist B.V., with its offices at Bornholmstaat 84 in Groningen and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 01135421, is responsible for processing your personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact information

Organ Assist B.V.
Bornholmstaat 84
9723 AZ Groningen
The Netherlands

https://www.organ-assist.nl/
info@organ-assist.nl
+31 50 313 1905

 

Personal data that we process
Organ Assist B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or products and/or because you have provided that information to us. Below is a summary of the personal data we process:

Website visitors

  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • IP address (anonymized)
  • Cookies (see paragraph ‘Cookies we use’)


Special and/or sensitive personal information we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have obtained consent from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. Therefore, we advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected about their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent, contact us at info@organ-assist.nl and we will remove that information.

The purpose and the basis we process personal data
Organ Assist B.V. processes your personal data in order to:

 

  • Organ Assist B.V. analyses your habits on the website in order to improve the website and to adapt its product and service offerings to your preferences.

Organ Assist B.V. needs the following information from you in order to be able to provide you with adequate service.


Automated decisions
Organ Assist B.V. does not make any decisions about matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. This pertains to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (such as an employee of Organ Assist B.V.).


How long do we retain personal data
Organ Assist B.V. keeps your personal data no longer that strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data has been collected. The data is stored not longer then necessary.

Organ Assist B.V. may decide against deleting certain personal data (immediately) if Organ Assist B.V. is required to keep that data pursuant to retention periods prescribed by law, and the retention of this data does not represent a disproportionate infringement of your privacy. 


Sharing personal data with third parties
Organ Assist B.V. shares your personal data with different third parties if required to fulfil the terms of the agreement or to comply with any legal obligations. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure a similar level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Organ Assist B.V. remains responsible for all that processing. Further, Organ Assist B.V. shares your personal data with other third parties. We only do so upon your explicit authorisation.

Cookies, or similar technologies that we use
Organ Assist B.V. uses functional and analytical cookies. 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Organ Assist B.V. uses cookies that are purely technical in functionality. They ensure that the website functions correctly and that it retains your preferred settings for example. These cookies are also used to ensure proper operation of the website and for optimisation purposes. 

Organ Assist B.V. uses Google Analytics to track how our visitors use the website. The information that is obtained, including your anonymized IP address, is transferred to Google. This data is stored by Google on servers that are located in the United States. To obtain more information, you can read the Google privacy policy and the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Organ Assist B.V. has set up Google Analytics based on the instructions provided by the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Therefore the influence on the privacy of our visitors is minimal.  

Google uses the information in order to be able to provide reports about the website, to see how it is used and to offer its advertisers information regarding the effectiveness of their promotional campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties insofar as those third parties process the data on behalf of Google or when Google is legally obligated to provide information. Organ Assist B.V. has no influence whatsoever on that process.

You can unsubscribe to our cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. However, in that case, you may no longer be able to use all the features of our website or you may not have access to parts of our website. Further, you can also use the settings in your browser to delete all information that that has been stored previously in your browser. See the following site for clarification: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookie summary

Name Provider Purpose Expiry date
server Organ Assist B.V. Used for technical functionality of the website.  Session
_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users.  24 hours


How we protect personal data
Organ Assist B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes the necessary measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you believe that your data is not being adequately protected or if there are indications of misuse, contact us by e-mail: info@organ-assist.nl

 

Forwarded to countries outside the EU

Your personal data [may NOT BE] forwarded to countries outside the European Economic Area. Organ Assist B.V. shall take reasonable measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data if it is shared outside the European Economic Area.

Viewing amending or deleting data
You are entitled to view, correct or delete your personal data. You are also entitled to revoke your authorization or to object to Organ Assist B.V. processing your personal data and you are entitled to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or to another organization you specify. 

You can send your request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or your request to revoke your authorization or to object to the processing of your personal data, to  info@organ-assist.nl. To ensure that the request to view your data has been submitted by you, we ask that you attach a copy of your proof of identification to your request. Black out your passport picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, the row of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) on the copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks. 

Organ Assist B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a claim with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can use the following link for that purpose: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons